Get in touch

Redbourn Primary School

This is the Schools Motto

Governors

Welcome to the Governors section!

 

We are a strong team, recruited for our skills, to be a part of RPS Governing Body. We are dedicated to ensuring high standards that support the children within the school to flourish and achieve the very best they can be.

 

We spend time within the school understanding and challenging the various areas ensuring the School Improvement Plan, which we have all contributed to, is delivered effectively. We are involved in all aspects of managing the school, such as running buildings and budgets, setting standards, supporting staff, and ensuring their wellbeing, and that of the children, is paramount. Our Governing Body is also involved in helping to set the schools long-term goals and challenge the headteacher to ensure the school is heading in the right direction.

 

Most of all, we are involved in the school because we believe passionately in our children enjoying their learning, achieving their very best and developing themselves into confident young students in primary and beyond.

 

If you would like to get in touch with us, please email governors@redbournprimary.co.uk .

 

Please click on the document below to meet the members of our Governing Body and find out more about them and their roles.

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities, terms of appointment and attendance details for each Governor during 2020/21.

 

NAME

TYPE

CURRENT TERM

APPOINTING BODY

ANY BUSINESS INTEREST

ROLE DURING 2020/21

OTHER GOVERNANCE ROLES

ATTENDANCE RECORD (Sept20-August 2021)

Natalie Atkins

Co-opted

 

04 Feb 2019 -

3 Feb 2023

Governing Body

None*

Vice chair

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

3/3 Curriculum committee meetings

Amanda Bowran

Associate

23 Apr 2019 – 22 Apr 2023

Governing Body

Member of staff

 

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

2/2 Resources committee meetings

Cara Brazier

Co-opted

08 Jan 2019 -

7 Jan 2023

Governing Body

None*

Chair of governing body

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

Simon Chappell

Local Authority

20 May 2021 – 19 May 2025

Governing Body

None*

 

n/a

2/2 FGB meetings

Gerald Eastwood

Co-opted

20 May 2021 – 19 May 2025

Governing Body

None*

 

n/a

2/2 FGB meetings

Christopher Glanvill

Co-opted

01 Sep 2017 -

31 Aug 2021

Governing Body

None*

Chair of resources

n/a

5/6 FGB meetings

2/2 Resources committee meetings

Esther Hamilton

Associate

08 Jan 2019 -

07 Jan 2023

Governing Body

Member of staff

 

n/a

1/1 FGB meeting

On maternity leave October 2020

Sarah Hinchliffe

Headteacher

01 Sept 2018 –31 Aug 2021

 

Member of staff

 

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

3/3 Curriculum committee meetings

2/2 Resources committee meetings

Jenny Huxley

Staff

17 Jan 2020 -

16 Jan 2024

Staff body

Member of staff

 

n/a

5/6 FGB meetings

2/3 Curriculum committee meetings

Rachel Mackie

Co-opted

20 May 2021 – 19 May 2025

Governing body

None*

 

n/a

2/2 FGB meetings

Louise McLellan

Associate

01 Apr 2018 -

31 Mar 2022

Governing Body

Member of staff

 

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

3/3 Curriculum committee meetings

Jenny McNaught

Co-opted

20 Nov 2020 – 19 Nov 2024

Governing Body

None*

 

n/a

5/6 FGB meetings

3/3 Curriculum committee meetings

Lucy Miller

Parent

12 Oct 2018 -

11 Oct 2022

Parent body

None*

 

n/a

6/ 6 FGB meetings

2/2 Resources committee meetings

Abhishek Nakhate

Parent

12 May 2021 – 11 May 2025

Parent body

None*

 

n/a

2/2 FGB meetings

1/1 Resources committee meetings

Kieran Robinson

Co-opted

08 Jan 2019 -

7 Jan 2023

Governing Body

None*

Chair of CC

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

3/3 Curriculum committee meetings

Sarah Smith

Parent

 

12 May 2017 -

11 May 2021

Parent body

None*

 

n/a

6/6 FGB meetings

3/3 Curriculum committee meetings

Robin Slatter

Parent

31 Jan 2020  -

30 Jan 2024

Parent body

None*

 

 

6/6 FGB meetings

2/2 Resources committee meetings

Melanie Wooding Jones

Associate

 

01 Sep 2019 -

31 Aug 2023

Governing Body

 

None*

 

 

n/a

 

3/6 FGB meetings

Governors who have retired/stood down during 2020/21

Graham Lane

 

Co-opted

16 Apr 2018 -

23 Mar 2021

 

Governing Body

 

Director of HfL

Director of Cheeky Munkey

Chair of governors

 

Trustee of HfL MAT

 

1/3 FGB meetings

1 Resources committee meeting

 

Sarah Hincliffe

Headteacher

Retired 31 August 2021

Christopher Glanvill

Co-opted

Term of office expired 31 Aug 2021

 

Melanie Wooding Jones

Associate

Retired 31 August 2021

 

 *Governor does not have any connection/relationship with any member of Redbourn Primary School staff.      

Top